Northwest in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Testing of Grace Sherwood

Inscription.
The witchcraft case of Grace Sherwood is one of the best known in Virginia. She was accused of bewitching a neighbor’s crop in 1698. Allegations grew over time until the Princess Anne County government and her accusers decided she would be tested by ducking, since water was considered pure and would not permit a witch to sink into its depths. Sherwood’s accusers on 10 July 1706 tied her hands to her feet and dropped her into the Western Branch of the Lynnhaven River near what is now know as Witch Duck Point. Sherwood floated, a sign of guilt. She was imprisoned, but was eventually released. Sherwood lived the rest of her life quietly and died by 1740.

Erected 2002. (Marker Number K-276.)

1. Grace Sherwood, The Witch of Pungo. Virginia Museum of History and Culture website entry (Submitted on March 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Grace "White" Sherwood. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on April 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The Testing of Grace Sherwood image. Click for more information.
2. The Testing of Grace Sherwood