Near Thomasville in Clarke County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tallahatta Springs

Inscription. These springs, once called the “celebrated watering place,” believed at one time to have numbered seventeen, all in an area smaller than a baseball diamond, are about ¼ mile south from this point at the headwaters of Tallahatta Creek.

They and the community named for them are eight miles west of Thomasville.

Their mineral waters — containing sulphur, iron, and lime, made this site into a health resort in the mid and latter nineteenth century.

One of the earliest settlers of the area was George Lowder — his was an untimely death, reportedly having been brutally murdered in 1857.

Other prominent names associated with this property and its development are Col. B. C. Foster, Travis L. Bedsole, Harry Wilkerson, Jesse U. Harrison, Sr., and S. M. Harrison.

The name Tallahatta is a Creek (Muscogee) Indian word with much history — meaning “a town has been taken with many springs.”

Erected 1982 by Clarke County Historical Society.

Christian Fellowship Baptist Church in the background.