Meet Our Bears

Inscription.
Our three bears were rescued as cubs in Montana in 2013. Luna and Amber are sisters whose mother was illegally shot. Treena is an unrelated bear whose mother was euthanized by wildlife officials after repeatedly foraging for food in a residential area, making her potentially dangerous to people. The cubs were too young to fend for themselves in the wild, so they were moved to the Bronx Zoo in 2013 and here to the Central Park Zoo in 2022.

We are working with communities in the American West to promote human-bear coexistence, including educating people who live in areas with dense bear populations on proper food storage and trash disposal, so that bears don't become reliant on human food and instead forage in wild areas.

Treena
Favorite Foods:
watermelon and peanut butter
Favorite Activities: playing and wrestling
Favorite Health Exam: presenting her shoulder for injections
Fun Facts: She has the longest hair and looks most like a teddy bear. Treena is the most eager to train and loves interacting with her keepers.

Luna
Favorite Foods: