Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

5 Fun facts about Wafels and dinges

Wafels & Dinges

— Good Things Belgian —

Inscription.
In 2007 we pioneered the NYC food truck movement with our yellow 1968 Chevy Box Truck. We were the first gourmet truck hitting the streets of NYC.

Our good old trucks and carts still roam around, and can be found from Wall Street to Harlem, from Queens to Brooklyn and from the Bronx to the Lower East Side.

Belgian Royals eat wafels all day long.
In fact, Wafels & Dinges is subsidized by the Belgian Ministry of Culinary Affairs, Department of Wafels. Every few years, King Albert II sails to New York City to come inspect the quality of our authentic Belgian recipe. If you see us acting a little stressed, it means he's probably in town.

Vendy Winner!
In 2009, Wafels & Dinges won the award for Best Street Vendor in NYC. Something we're still quite proud of!

Is Wafels & Dinges a big mean corporate franchising machine that's out to secretly destroy pancakes?
No! In fact we are still a small family owned and NYC based business, and plan to stay that way, thank you very much! But the thing about the pancakes is true.

Why can't we just spell wafels correctly?

Congratulations, you just learned your first word in Flemish!

The Throwdown
And then, in 2010, we kicked Bobby Flay's dinges by beating him in The Throwdown. His noble attempt
was no match for our Liège wafel with spekuloos and whipped cream!

What's a dinges?
dinges (ding-uhs)
noun, singular/plural
Dinges is Belgian slang meaning "whatchamacallit."

What's up with the cycling?
It just so happens that Belgians are obsessed with bicycle races. Every village has its own race, and every race has its own street fair. Needless to say, the whole place smells like wafels and both cyclists and spectators indulge!

How fresh?
Very fresh! Every morning our chefs are kneading large, fresh batches of Liège dough in our bakery in Brooklyn. The wafels you get at Wafels & Dinges are guaranteed fresh. You can bet your dinges!

We get our wafel irons from an old school craftsman in the Belgian village of Denderhoutem. They're made of cast iron and weigh about 60 lbs each.

Do smurfs eat wafels?
Well of course, they are belgian!