Coney Island in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Aquarium 2017 Mural Competition / Thomas Manco

New York Aquarium 2017 Mural Competition
Our first mural competition, with the theme "Ocean Plastics," received submissions from artists across the region. This mural is one of three chosen to adorn our Education Hall Boardwalk wall and raise awareness of the threat plastics pose to our planet's waterways. The New York Aquarium, part of the Wildlife Conservation Society, is committed to saving wildlife and wild places.

Artist: Thomas Manco
Artist Statement:
I intend to create a surrealist aquatic mural scene with hidden elements emphasizing the impact discarded plastics have on our precious marine life. I hope to illustrate the detrimental repercussions of plastic pollution. Including: a coral reef made from unrecycled plastics, like disposable cutlery, cups, straws, milk jugs, detergent and bleach bottles. Whales made from two liter soda bottles, bottlenose dolphins with water bottles for noses, spotted-eagle rays constructed from multi-gallon garbage bags, etc.

Tom Manco is a Fine Art/Art History graduate of SUNY New Paltz, class of 1995. With over 25 years of painting experience, Tom's murals can be found in New York, Georgia, Florida, France and Scotland. Since 2009 Tom has been the resident muralist at The Children's Museum of Manhattan.

Erected
2017 by New York Aquarium, Wildlife Conservation Society.