River South District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Riversouth Bioretention Basins

Inscription. The bioretention basins in this area along Town, Front, Rich, and Main Streets were installed during three roadway projects from 2008 to 2011 as part of Mayor Michael B. Coleman's Green Columbus Initiative. A bioretention basin is a landscaped area in an urban neighborhood that collects storm water from roofs, streets, or parking lots. The basins work like a sponge to absorb and filter water on its way back to streams and rivers. The City of Columbus - working to protect the water quality of our streams and rivers.

Erected by City of Columbus, Mayor Michael B. Coleman.