Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ash Hollow

"The regiment went to pieces"

— The Third Battle of Winchester (September 19, 1864) —

Inscription. Time: Late Morning
Beyond these trees lies the Regency Lakes housing development. During the battle, that area — at the time a mixture of woodlots, plowed fields, fences, and broken country — saw some of the deadliest fighting of the day.

""To see the men lie wounded and dying all around you and thus still falling is indeed terrible." - Capt. Peter Eltinge, 156th New York, Sharpe's Brigade

At the time of the battle, a stream named Ash Hollow ran through that land. Confederate infantry under Gen. Zebulon York and artillery under Maj. Carter M. Braxton manned the high ground overlooking the hollow and ravine. When the Federals launched their main attack at 11:40 am, Union Col. Jacob Sharpe's brigade marched through the area in front of you — through the center of the modern-day housing development — and descended into the ravine. As they entered open ground, they came under punishing fire from the southemers.

The battlefield grew wider as the Federals advanced, and gapas developed in their line — including a 400 yard opening between Sharpe's brigade and the one to his right, a gap that left the 38th Massachusetts regiment, on Sharpe's flank, dangerously exposed. Hit by heavy fire from multiple directions, the Bay Staters were overwhelmed. "We came to close quarters with
[the Confederates]," Col. James P. Richardson of the 38th Massachusetts remembered, "But under the tremendous fire of ten times of our number, the line melted away and the Regiment went to pieces.” Sharpe's entire line collapsed and raced back towards the First Woods — as the Confederates fired into their backs, "making the ground black" with their bodies.

Sharpe tried to rally his men, but suffered a horrific wound to his groin. Col. Richardson assumed command of the brigade, but was badly wounded himself. The remnants of the brigade, now leaderless, streamed back to the trees, pursued by the Confederates. Only the arrival of the cannon of the 1st Maine Battery at the edge of the woods slowed the southern pursuit.

(caption) Col. Jacob Sharpe

Erected by Millbrook High School Cross Country Team.