Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Yates Fords

— Pioneer Village at Shingle Creek —

Inscription. In the 1880's, and before, when settlements in Osceola County were just beginning, there were few roads as such, mainly wagon trails and no bridges over Single Creek. The road west, Vine Street led to three Fords named after Jim Yates (also called Matthew's Ford), the second William Henry Yates Ford and the third was named Jack Yates Ford, which was on the old Fort Mellon - Fort Brooke Trail. Later in the early 1900's the Babb Family settled along Shingle Creek on property that some of those Ford's crossed. Once roads and bridges were established, the names and locations faded into history, but were at the time essential to the creation of the communities of Shingle Creek and Kissimmee.

(caption)
Information and map from Old Tales and Trails of Florida by Myrtle Hilliard Crow.