Burkittsville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Confusion of Battle

South Mountain State Battlefield

— Crampton's Gap Trail —

Inscription.
"The charge was maintained to the top of the mountain, up an almost perpendicular steep, over rocks and ledges, through the underbrush and timber, until the crest, overlooking the valley beyond, was gained."
Colonel Joseph J. Bartlett, Commanding Second Brigade, First Division, Sixth Corps

In front of you is the area known as Whipp's Ravine. This steep, rugged ravine was a major obstacle to both the attackers and the defenders of Crampton's Gap. As the battle developed, this ravine filled with confused masses of both Confederate and Union troops.

When the 24th Georgia arrived at Crampton's Gap, they advanced into the ravine and took a position behind the main Confederate line along Mountain Church Road. When the Union line advanced, driving the Confederates up the mountainside, the 24th Georgia withdrew back through the ravine towards the gap, eventually taking a position along Gapland Road.

The 10th Georgia, also retreating from the Mountain Church Road line, attempted to reform and make a stand in the ravine. But when the 10th's commander, Major Willis C. Holt, was wounded above the left eye, the regiment's men decided to retreat. All attempts to make a stand in the ravine were in vain; the Union troops were not going to be denied the mountaintop.

As the Union
regiments chased the Confederates up the mountain they became intermingled. Soldiers followed any flags and any officers who would lead them forward. When the Cobb Legion was overwhelmed, the 16th Georgia, which had stood next to them, retreated towards the ravine. Here they would run into more Union troops. In the confusion, Private James Allen of the 16th New York single-handedly capture fourteen Confederate soldiers and the flag of the 16th Georgia.

"The 32nd N.Y. were in front of us but soon we formed ourselves in front of the enemy and the regiments were not in order but every regiment went into it "bushwacking style"....We drove them up the hill as fast as they could and we kept tight to their heels and their loss is very great....They get behind a tree, fire and run."
Corporal Cyrus Stone, 16th New York

[Captions:]