Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Supervisor Edward R. Campbell Foot Bridge

Inscription. The Edward R. Campbell Bridge is a physical testament to the power of elected officials building bridges that benefit not only their constituents, but all future generations. Alameda County Supervisor Edward R. Campbell, having spent most of his life in wide open spaces, understood the power and beauty of nature. In 1984, the Friends of the Vineyards sought his support in preserving the historical viticulture in Livermore Valley. This led Supervisor Campbell to bring together and help bridge the interests of viticulturists, ranchers, landowners, land preservationists and local municipalities in forming, and then passing the SLVAP, protecting viticulture in the Valley. Supervisor Campbell served District One from 1984 – 1996, and was also instrumental in transportation issues and firefighter paramedics. Supervisor Campbell was a visionary leader that possessed humor compassion, and honesty. May this foot bridge inspire all of us to take the steps to build bridges, connect paths and preserve the beauty on the Tri-Valley.

"A breathtaking experience, explore the beauty of south Livermore by hiking, biking, walking, or jogging through this 847-acre open space park."
(Submitted on August 22, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Supervisor Edward R. Campbell Foot Bridge