Waterville in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Waterville Civil War Monument

American soldiers
whose remains are buried in this
cemetery.

War With England 1812-1814.
Noraman Brainard, 1st Regt. N.Y.C. • Salmon Cross, 9th Regt. N.Y.State Militia • Peter Broadsword, Ball's Squad • Lt. John Pray, Sickles Co. 1St Regt. N.Y. • Drag. U.S.V.C. • State M. • Joseph White, Col. Cummings' Regt, Maine Vols.

War With Mexico 1846-1848.
Chauncy Grego, Co. B, 15th Regt, U.S.I. • Willion Doran, Co. B. 15th Regt. U.S.I.

War Of The Rebellion 1861-1865.
Jas. Abbott, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Newton Ames, Co. H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • John Ammon, Co. G, 37th Regt. O. V. I. • D.M. Anderson, Bat. D, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • Edward E. Austi, Co. A, 111th Regt. O. V. I. • O. G. Ballou, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • O. W. Ballou, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • B. E. Barnes, Co. A, 182nd Regt. O. V. I.
• C. D. Barnes, Co. K, 67Th Regt. O. V. I. • Levi Batt, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • W. F. Batt, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • G. O. Bailey, Co. I, 41st Regt. O. V. I. • Shepherd Bemis, Co. B, 111th Regt. O. V. I. • M. C. Bentley, Co. H, 177th Regt. O. V. I. • Chas. Bradley, Co. D, 86th Regt. O. V. I. • Chas. N. Brewster, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Frank Briggs, Co. K, Il, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • C. D. Brown, Co. A, 182nd Regt. O. V. I. • R. H. Calkins, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • R. M. Calkus, Co. G, 189th Regt. O. V. I. • Jes. Carroll, Co. I, 169th Regt. O. V. I. • David Cherry, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • J. H. Cooper, Co. H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • G. I. Cooper, Co. H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • A. C. Cooper, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • A. B. Cooper, Co. H, 4th Regt. Ill. Cav. • J. B. Cooper, Cd. E, 130th Regt O. V. I. • D. R. Creps, Co. E, 130th Regt. O. V. I. • T. J. Cronise, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • J. W. Cripliver, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I.

Jonesboro,
Sept. 1, 1864.
Franklin,
Nov. 30, 1864.
Petersburg,
April 2, 1865.
Apromattox,
April 6-9, 1865.

W. C. Dannels, Surgeon 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Wm. Dibble, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • Issag Dicken, Go. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • Caleb Dood, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Lewis Downs, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I.
2. Waterville Civil War Memorial
• Henry Downs, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • Jno. Dunkelberger, Co. F, 184th Regt. Pa. V. I. • E. R. Dyer, Co. K, 67Tth Regt. O. V. I. • E. M. Dyer, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • John Eastwood, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • Asa C. Eastwood, 23rd N. Y. Ind. Battery • Ferdinand Eccard, Co. E, 179th Regt. O. V. I. • Wm. V. Eccard, Co. A, 3rd Regt. O. V. I. • Jas. Farnsworth, Co. C, 2nd Regt. O. H. Art. • A. Fredricks, Co. B, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • Silas Genson, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Benedict Gersbach, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • R. W. Gillett, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Joseph Hain, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • John Hain, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Stephen Hain, Co. D, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Henry Hain, Co. D, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • O. F. Hall, Col I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Reuben Hall, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • G. B. Hanford, Co. A, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Chas. Hanford, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Morris Hanford, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • L. W. Haskins, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • L. W. Hebenthall, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • A. R. Hill, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • Henry Hoobler, Co. F, 21st Regt. O. V. I. • Chester Howard, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • J. A. Hutchinson, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • W. C. Hutchinson, Bat. H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • John Isham, Bat. H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • Henry Isham, Bat. H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • Alfred D. Isham, Co. K, 67th
3. Waterville Civil War Memorial
Regt. O. V. I.

Limestone Station,
Sept. 8, 1863.
Kenesaw Mountain,
June 9-30, 1864.
Cold Harbor,
June 12, 1864.
Utoy Creek,
August 5-6 1864.

War Of The Rebellion 1661-1865.
J. N. Johnson, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • Michael Keegan, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • Alonzo Keeler, Co. C, 55th Regt. O. V. I. • D. P. Knapp, Co. A, 111th Regt. O. V. I. • Albert Knapp, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • S. T. Catcham, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • D. C. Lehan, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • C. C. Lewis, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • Nicholas Lutz, Bat. H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • Jas. Madole, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • E. P. Marston, Bat. H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • Jas. Marston, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • J. C. Merifield, Co. G, 22 Regt. Mich. V. I. • Peter Miller, Co. B, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • Fred Miller, Co. B, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • John Miller, Co. C, 130th Regt. O. V. I. • Jas. Motley, Co. D, 111th Regt. O. V. I. • W. R. Myers Co. A, 106th Regt. Ill. V. I. • Wm. Naylor, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • John Organ, Co. E, 1st Regt. Mich V. C. • J. B. Paine, Co. F 100th Regt. O. V. I. • W. H. Paine, Co. K. 67th Regt. O. V. I. • P. H. Pray, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • J. L. Pray, Bat.H, 1st Regt. O. Lt. Art. • J. F. Pray, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • P. L. Pray, Co. L, 2nd Regt. Mich. V. C. • T. B. Pinkerton, Co.
4. Waterville Civil War Memorial
D, 12th Regt. W. Va. V. I. • O. G. Quiggle, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • H. H. Quiggle, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • S. P. Ratheun, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Benj. Ratheun, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • John Resden, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Riley Rice, Co. G, 23rd Regt. Mich. V. I. • Philip Ruckel, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Josiah Russell, Co. I, 145th Regt. O. V. I. • Josephus Russell, Co. A, 182nd Regt. O. V. I. • Luke T. Russell, Co. B, 111th Regt. O. V. I.

Gettysburg,
July 1-3, 1863.
Fort Wagner,
July 10-Sept. 6, 1863.
Chickamauga,
Sept. 19-20, 1863.
Mission Ridge,
Nov. 25, 1863.

G. A. Sauter, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Adam Schelles, Co. A, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • F. A. Segur, Co. D., 4th Regt. N. Y. H. Art. • James Shoemaker, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • F. M. Shoemaker, Go. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • C. H. Shamberger, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Jacob Smith, Co. F, 85th Regt. O. V. I. • L. P. Smith, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • L. J. Smith, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • William Stebbins, Co. K, 87th Regt. O. V. I. • Guyler Stebbing, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • S. R. Stebbins, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • Lewis Stover, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Patrick Sullivan, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • John Sween, Co. A, 182nd Regt. O. V. I. • S. H. Thomas,
5. Waterville Civil War Memorial
Co. H, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • A. D. Turk, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • W. P. Turk, Co. H, 68th Regt. O. V. I. • W. W. Turk, Co. H, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • M. G. Tyler, Co. H, 1st Regt. C. Lt. Art. • Jesse Trapp, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Peter Ullrich, Co. M, 5th Regt. Pa. V. C. • R. M. J. Ullrich, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Wm. Wade, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Jas. Ward, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • Ephraim Weigle, Co. E, 36th Regt. O. V. I. • D. D. Whitmore, Co. K, 67th Regt. O. V. I. • Peter Whitmore, Co. I, 14th Regt. O. V. I. • C. C. Whitmore, Co. G, 16th Regt. O. V. I. • John Winters, Co. F, 100th Regt. O. V. I. • Ross Wickham, Co. B, 111th Regt. O. V. I. • William Wickham, Co. B, 111th Regt. O. V. I.

War With Spain 1898-1899.
Henry W. Ammon, Co. H, 6th Regt. O. V. I. • Herbery G. Eastwood, Co. L, 6th Regt. O. V. I. • William B. Eastwood, Co. L, 6th Regt. O. V. I. • Burk Hanford, Co. G, 1st Regt. Ala. V. I. • Vitalis H. Myers, Co. C, 3rd Regt. O. V. I. • Herman E. Witte, Co. G, 1st Regt. Ala. V. I.

Erected 1900 by The People of Waterville.