Sauk Village in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sauk Village

Sauk Trail was the Original Route of the Lincoln Highway

— The Route Included Kalvelage Bridge —

Inscription.
Portions of the Lincoln Highway were first established by identifying existing roads to be paved. The Sauk Trail from the eastern Illinois border westbound through Sauk Village was designated as a section of the original route, including the Kalvelage Bridge.

It served as a major road on daily commutes across the Illinois-Indiana state line, essential to the farmers transporting dairy, children going to school and tourists traveling into the city. In the early highway days as automobile traffic increased, motorists often had to share the bridge with local livestock.

Erected 2012 by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

, measured as the crow flies. The Lincoln Highway / The "Ideal Section" (approx. 2.4 miles away in Indiana); Sauk (Sak) Trail (approx. 3 miles away in Indiana); The Ideal Section Of The Lincoln Highway (approx. 3 miles away in Indiana); The Lincoln Highway (approx. 3 miles away in Indiana); St. John Township School District #2 (approx. 3˝ miles away in Indiana); a different marker also named The Lincoln Highway / The "Ideal Section" (approx. 3.9 miles away in Indiana); Lincoln Highway - Ideal Section - 1923 (approx. 3.9 miles away in Indiana); Chicago Heights (approx. 4.1 miles away).

2. Mural of the Kalvelage Bridge
3. Marker located on the south wall of the shopping plaza