Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gov. Emerson Columbus Harrington

Inscription.
Emerson Columbus Harrington was born March 26, 1864 in Madison, MD, the son of John Edward and Anne Aurelia Thompson Harrington. He married Gertrude Johnson.

Emerson Harrington attended public schools and St. John's College in Annapolis where he became assistant professor of Latin and Math from 1884-1886. He was principal of Cambridge Academy from 1887-1890 and Cambridge High School 1890-1898. Mr. Harrington was admitted to the bar in 1898 and became States Attorney for Dorchester County from 1899-1903. He was the Maryland Insurance Commissioner in 1910 and Comptroller of the Treasury from 1912-1916. Mr. Harrington was elected governor and served from 1916-1920. He organized the Council of Defense during World War I and the State Parole Board was adopted during his tenure. Governor Emerson Columbus Harrington was considered one of the best trial lawyers of the State of Maryland. He died on December 15, 1945.