Near Assiniboia in Stonehenge No. 73, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The Legacy of Irene Sutherland R.N

Inscription. The Saskatchewan Air Ambulance service, born under the reign of T.C. (Tommy) Douglas, Premier of Saskatchewan made its' first flight February 3, 1946. The crews faced the extremes of Saskatchewan weather, often flying in near impossible conditions to reach sick and injured patients in rural areas.

Irene Sutherland, Registered Nurse, of Assiniboia, flew with the service for 25 years, most as Chief Flight Nurse. A graduate of the Institute of Aviation Medicine in Toronto. Her achievements in developing flight nursing techniques were numerous. She had an intense dedication and concern for patients, and was an inspiration to all who worked with her. She helped save many lives.

Assiniboia is justly proud of their daughter, Irene Sutherland, and her contributions to the health care of Saskatchewan residents. She rests beside here parents in the town of Assiniboia cemetery.

This marker was erected by friends and relatives of Irene Sutherland, in partnership with the town of Assinibola, the Province of Saskatchewan and the Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society.
Dedicated July 19, 1997

Erected 1997 by friends and relatives of Irene Sutherland, in partnership with the town of Assinibola, the Province of Saskatchewan and the Saskatchewan History and Folklore
Society.