Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sparkling Blue Choptank

Inscription.
In 1869, a visitor to Cambridge, was reported to have remarked, "My first view was of a sheet of sparkling blue water, the Choptank… The town across a bridged inlet, shone in the sunshine, and the rich foliage in which its houses were buried rocked in a breeze so pure and fresh that it seemed to recreate the universe"

These remarks were the driving influence for the artistic design and creation of this mural.

We therefore title this mural "The Sparkling Blue Choptank" and dedicate it to the good people of the county of Dorchester in the sovereign state of Maryland. We hope that they will continue to extend to all their quiet hospitality and will maintain the natural beauty and gracious traditions of Dorchester.

Erected 2009 by City of Cambridge, MAryland, Victoria Jackson-Stanley, Mayor of Cambridge; Jen Wagner, lead mosaic artist; Willy Schossbach, lead acrylic artist and The Wednesday Morning Artists of Cambridge.

Natural ResourcesNotable PlacesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.