Near Ormiston in Rural Municipality of Terrell No. 101, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Wood Mountain-Qu'Appelle Trail

Preserve Our Heritage

Inscription.
One of the most important early trails passed at this point. Linking the early Metis settlements at Wood Mountain and Fort Qu'Appelle, it was in frequent use from the 1860's. In 1881 Sitting Bull, the famous Sioux Leader. Passed over this trail on the way to Fort Qu'Appelle to plead for permanent sanctuary in Canada.

In 1883 the headquarters of the North West Mounted Police were established in Regina and this part of the trail became part of the regular patrol route linking the Wood Mountain Post with its Regina Headquarters. There is evidence that plans were laid in the fall of 1885 to rescue Louis Riel from his prison cell in Regina and spirit him across border via this trail. For many years the trail was used by early settlers and ranchers along its route.

A Saskatchewan History Site
Saskatchewan Department of Natural Resources