Church Creek in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Church Creek

Join the Journey

Inscription.
The 125-mile Harriet Tubman Tubman Underground Railroad Byway is the only place in the nation that preserves and interprets the landscapes where Harriet Tubman was born, lived, labored, and fled. In 1849, she liberated herself from the slave-holding society that existed here. Yet, she boldly returned numerous times, at great risk to her life and well-being, to rescue her family and friends and to inspire others to follow her footsteps to freedom.

More than a century after her death, Harriet Tubman still would recognize many places in the Eastern Shore's mosaic of waterways, forests, and fields. Stops along the byway make it possible to learn about the lives of enslaved and free blacks, abolitionists, and slave holders, as well as escape routes used by Tubman and her fellow freedom seekers. Paddling on nearby waterways adds a unique perspective to Tubman's daring escape story.

Journey along the byway and discover stories of family, community, faith, and freedom. Trace Harriet Tubman's pursuit of equality, justice, and self-determination for all.

"I was free; but there was no one to welcome
me to the land of freedom, I was a stranger in a strange land, and my home after all was down in the old cabin quarter, with the old folks, and my brothers and sisters. But to this solemn resolution I came; I was free, and they should be free also; I would make a home for them in the North, and the Lord helping me, I would bring them all there."

— Harriet Tubman

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 8.)