Bucktown in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Resistance

Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
While in this store, a young adolescent Harriet witnessed an enslaved young man fleeing his overseer. He darted from his master's control. In the turmoil, Harriet defied a direct order to help restrain the young man. It was her first known public resistance to slavery, and she paid a heavy price.

In a rage, the overseer hurled a 2-pound weight at the enslaved young man. The missile struck Harriet in the head instead. The trauma affected her for the rest of her life. The resulting injury aroused a spiritual link with God. This conviction emboldened her to lead enslaved persons to freedom.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Nearby signage for the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway