Ridgely in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ridgely Railroad Station

The railroad was completed to Ridgely in 1867. At that time there were two houses in the place — the Vernon property and the Ridgely Hotel. One of the factors getting the railroad to come. Mr. Thomas Bell had to give an area of land listed as "Ridgely Station" to them "as right of way to lay tracks" and to "provide a site for the railroad station." For the first two decades, the site basically remained a place a place where "sand bars, sedge grass, bony mules… and malarial chills thicky abounded."

1888 - 1918
From 1888 to 1918, Ridgely attracted numerous entrepreneurs who, combined with the railroad, created a model American town. A Fruit Growers Association & Exchange was created as well as a Regional Board of Trade and Ridgely became the "Strawberry Capital of the Nation". Railroad traffic was robust and grew with the town.

1920's
The expansive use of automobiles and the trucking industry begins to adversely effect both railroad traffic and the industries in Ridgely.

1949
Railroad representatives explained to the town that the abandonment of passenger service would enable them, to improve the quality of freight service being offered to the area… following an overall effort to abandon unprofitable passenger 'feeder' lines, the
Red Star Bus Lines would substitute the train passenger service.

[Timeline:]
1867: RR comes to Ridgely

Delaware & Chesapeake Railroad
1888: First factory arrives
1892: New Brick Station Built
1892 - 1918: Ridgely attracts numerous entrepreneurs growing to 13 factories, 6 warehouses and numerous other businesses. At its peak up to four passenger trains and four freight trains served Ridgely at this time.

Pennsylvania RR - Delaware Railroad Company - Oxford Branch
1935: Train service out to one run per day each way.
1949: Passenger service ends - rerouted to bus
Conrail Closes Down Line
1976: Freight service ends.

Station Agents in order: Thomas Alexander Smith • "Gus" Koeneman • Edgar Anderson • Jim Lewis • Walter Moore • Russell Adams • C.W. Guthrie • Frank Slaughter

[Sidebar:]
Railroads in Caroline County
The Maryland & Delaware Railroad (later Delaware & Chesapeake) built 1867

The Dorchester & Delaware Railroad (later Cambridge and Seaford) built 1868

The Baltimore & Eastern
Shore Railroad (later Baltimore, Chesapeake & Atlantic) built 1890

The Queen Anne's Railroad (later Maryland, Delaware & Virginia) built 1896.

All rail lines through Caroline County connected with the Delaware Railroad which had been built to Seaford, Delaware, by 1856. This railroad is shown above in dark blue running north and south through the Delmarva Peninsula.