Ridgely in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ridgely Memorial Park

Early History

Inscription.
It was in the teens when an select group of ladies formed a Community Club in Ridgely. Their goal was to improve the town's appearance. The bulk of the members consisted of the "wives of local merchants, cannery owners, and farmers."

1919
Shortly after World War I in order to clean up land around the train station, the "Memorial Park Project" got underway, conceived by the chairman of the Civic Committee of Ridgely's Community Club, Mrs. Lillie Swing Pearsall.

In memory of men who served in the Civil War, Spanish American War and World War I, shrubs and trees were planted in the park. On Memorial Day a dedication service was held and names of men who served along with men who never returned were named. Townfolks began referring to the park as "Memorial Park", but it wasn't until the 1930's it became official.

From the early 1930's, memorial in the park expanded beyond the memories of those who served their country, to include: living postmasters, school teachers, RR agents, Community Club officers and members, school board members, former prominent citizens, etc.

1931
Railroad Acknowledges Park in a letter to Mrs. Pearsaul

With the ever changing methods of transportation we cannot offer you title to the grounds you have undertaken to improve…you may have our
assurance that in case of further development…(it will) be made in such a manner as to preserve, to the fullest extent, the improvement you will have accomplished."

1932
A community Christmas tree is planted next to the water fountain in memory of Mrs. Mary Worthington Long, the first president of the Ridgely Community Club. A number of trees are also planted as a memorial to other Community Club members who had passed away.

1934
Late May — Memorial Park is dedicated. A Japanese cherry tree is planted in honor of George Washington. The town's 67th anniversary is celebrated and recently planted tree and shrubs are dedicated to specific Civil War and WWI veterans.

1935
Memorial Park expands from Central Avenue out of Breyer's Milk Plant. St. Gertrude's Academy, one of the first to place a memorial in the new section, plants a group of evergreen bushes.

1937
The number of memorials in the park reaches sixty. An article in the Denton Journal reports, "…this park has become one of the shining examples what civic pride, co-operation of all interested persons and hard work can accomplish."

1938
Mrs. Pearsaul continued as the leader and person in charge of the "Memorial Park Project" until 1938 when her husband's health declined and they had to move to their daughter's home
in PA. After Mrs. Pearsaul left Ridgely, the Memorial Park was not well maintained.

The Railroad terminates passenger service in 1949 and the the idea of the park as a place of remembrance gradually fades from the public consciousness of many. No record remains today correlating specific trees or bushes to individuals.