Greensboro in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Choptank River Park

Inscription.
Proud of their heritage along the banks of the Choptank River, the Town of Greensboro owns and manages Choptank River Park. The park served as the volunteer fire company's carnival grounds for many years until 2015, when after years of repeated floods the fire company relocated it to a new site just north of here and ownership of the park ultimately transferred to the town.

Through a grant from the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays Trust Fund 2017, the town partnered with the Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Caroline County, University of Maryland Sea Grant Extension, and Unity Landscape Design/Build, Inc. to enhance community access and decrease stormwater runoff from the park to help improve water quality in the Choptank River and Chesapeake Bay.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources; Caroline County, Maryland; Town of Greensboro, Maryland; University of Maryland Extension; Sea Grant Maryland; Unity Design/Build.