Near Middletown in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Augustine Beach

Inscription. Augustine Beach was named after Augustine Herman (c 1621-1686), an explorer and cartographer who mapped the region for Lord Cecil Calvert. Adam Diehl built the brick Augustine Beach Hotel in about 1814. In 1867, owner Simeon Lord expanded the hotel, adding a dance pavilion, dining room, and barroom. Augustine Beach became a popular destination for visitors from Wilmington and Philadelphia between 1870 and 1920. Many visitors arrived on the steamship Thomas Clyde from Philadelphia. The resort complex also featured bathhouses, a wharf, and piers. The Augustine Beach Hotel was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Erected 2020 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-261.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1919 St Augustine Rd, Middletown DE 19709, United States of America. Touch for directions.