Delaware City in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Equal Suffrage Study Club

Inscription. In 1914, the Equal Suffrage Study Club, founded by and for African American women, encouraged the public to campaign for women's voting rights and inclusion of African American women. This club was one of Delaware's most active suffrage organizations with members speaking in public, lobbying, and marching. On April 13, 1920, with encouragement from Alice Dunbar-Nelson and Florence Bayard Hilles, citizens of this district passed a verbal resolution asking Representative Lester to support the 19th Amendment in the colored schoolhouse near this site.

Erected 2021 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-258.)