New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Alexander Hamilton

Secretary of Treasury 1789-1795

— Father of the U.S. Coast Guard —

Inscription.
We stood in youthful ranks near this spot sixty years ago, not knowing for whom the building behind us was named. After four intense years studying "Seamanship, Sciences and the Amenities" we mustered here again for our commencement portrait. We were aware that Alexander Hamilton was the "Father of the Coast Guard", but yet unaware of how his fundamental principles in early Federalist Papers would foster economic and political success of the new Nation.

Soon we were at sea, serving our country as commissioned officers, absorbing heritage and tradition from the Long Blue Line we'd joined, and carrying out our duties enforcing the laws and treaties of our Nation in times of peace and conflict. Decades later, after successful careers in our Coast Guard and other professions, we return once again to the place where those journeys began, to honor Alexander Hamilton.

We ardently hope this monument, placed before the hallowed hall that bears his name, will foster future generations' understanding and appreciation of his perseverance and courageous leadership, and be, therefore, even better prepared than we to be

Always Ready to serve Country and Humanity.

Erected 2018 by US Coast Guard Academy Class of 1963.

these topic lists: Law EnforcementMilitaryWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is October 2018.

2. Alexander Hamilton Marker and Statue

1. The United States Coast Guard Academy. (Submitted on September 5, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. United States Coast Guard Academy (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 5, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)