Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hide Traders

— Pioneer Village at Shingle Creek —

Inscription. The Seminoles were hunters and harvested natural resources for their own use, as well as for trade. They hunted birds, alligators, deer, and other wild animals. In 1883, Clay MacCauley, an anthropologist, noted that the Seminoles were trading for items they did not make, including calico fabrics, ribbons, and thread for clothing.

“They eke out an existence by … hunting.” Alanson Skinner, 1913 American Anthropologist

A Rack of Deer
Traditionally, the Seminoles tanned deer hides and used them to make clothes. During his travels, McCauley observed Seminoles preparing a deerskin. His account describes a bright yellow buckskin with the hair intact. He was told the brains of the animal were an important factor in the skin-dressing process. By the 1870s, the Seminoles reserved these hides for special ceremonies and wore cool cotton garments as everyday clothing.

Exotic Trends
The Seminoles sold deerskins, bird feathers, and alligator hides at trading posts, which then sold the raw products to manufacturers in the northern states. At the time, items such as deerskin gloves were a fashion statement worn by both sexes. In the 1880s, the latest fashion crazes included ladies' hats adorned with bird feathers and bags, wallets, and shoes made from alligator hides.
By 1910, alligator hides accounted for 75 percent of the Seminoles' income.

(captions)
Tom Tiger circa 1900
The Seminoles were influenced by pioneer fashion trends. In this photo, Tom Tiger is wearing leather pants along with a cotton shirt, vest, and scarves. Courtesy Osceola County Historical Society
Seminole Traders in Osceola County circa 1900
Over time, the Seminoles adopted fabrics from European fashion. Lightweight cotton fabrics replaced traditional leggings and moccasins formerly worn by the Seminoles. Courtesy Osceola County Historical Society

Erected by City of Kissimmee and Osceola County, Kissimmee Utility Authority.