Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Manley Home Site

Inscription. At this location in 1870 stood the Victorian home of attorney Charles D. Manley, one of Media's original settlers. He was a distinguished and well respected public official who served as a borough councilman, solicitor, mayor, school board member and state legislator between 1850 and 1875. His son, Lt. De Haven Manley was a Union Naval officer during the Civil War and a hero in the battle between the Confederate ironclad Merrimack and the U.S.S. Monitor at Hampton Roads, Virginia in 1862. The first conflict between iron warships.

Erected 1997 by Media Borough Council.