West Goshen Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

HH- 2D Sea Sprite

Utility Helicopter

Inscription.
The HH-2D, originally designated the HU2K-1, is a derivative of the 1956 Kaman Model K-20 that was the winner of a 1956 U.S. Navy competition for a fast-long-range utility helicopter. Originally, the Sea Sprite had a single GE-T58 turbine engine. In 1962, the model designation was changed to UH-2A. In 1964, the helicopter was modified to a twin GE-T58 turbine engine configuration to improve the reliability of over-water operations. Some helicopters were modified in 1969 to the UH-2C armed rescue configuration.

The helicopter on display is the only aircraft to have been part of a Navy detachment that was once officered entirely by women Naval Aviators. Among its other duties, No. 149031 saw service in Indonesian waters off Southeast Asia, providing logistical support for oceanographic surveys conducted at different times by the USNS Chauvenet and USNS Harkness.

Rotor Diameter: 44 ft.
Fuselage Length: 40 ft. 4 in.