Iowa City in Johnson County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Remembrance Park

A Wildflower Park to Contemplate the Origins of Johnson County, Iowa

Inscription.

When Meskwaki tribes were encamped along the Cedar and Iowa Rivers, they met Stephen Sumner Phelps, who established the first trading post west of this site as early as 1826. He took John Gilbert, another trader, into his company. Gilbert built his own post near here, but then turned his attention to incoming settlers. During the severely cold winter of 1838, a January meeting was called with seven in attendance: Jenny, a Winnebago woman working for the company, Mogawk, an African-American employee and friend, Gilbert, and four settlers from Indiana. From that first meeting, Johnson County government began in diversity and peacefulness. We honor those participants who served as models for our own diverse community today.

Mani aki atedisetobi wimekwenetateki tataki edawiwatei ayoi adaweyi

This land has been set aside so that it will be remembered what they did here a long time ago...
Meskwaki Tribe, 2022

Erected 2022 by The Friends of Johnson County Remembrance Park.

More about this marker. Two stones make up the Remembrance Park marker. Each stone has a small tablet attached.

Regarding Remembrance Park. This historic site marks the area where Johnson County, Iowa actually began. John Gilbert's trading post was the location for Johnson County's first business meeting. Remembrance Park is our way of remembering the diverse group of people involved - January 1838.

Remembrance Park – Johnson County. Here's the complete story behind Remembrance Park in Johnson County, Iowa.
Have you visited Remembrance Park in Johnson County, Iowa? We are Johnson County’s newest historical site – dedicated on September 5, 2022. We invite you to peruse our website. Read the Story. Order the Book. Enjoy the Journey. Drop us a note and be sure to visit Remembrance Park – A Wildflower Park to Contemplate the Origins of Johnson County, Iowa.
(Submitted on September 6, 2022, by Martin Boller of Iowa City, Iowa.)

4. Remembrance Park