Manchester Township near York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Caldwell Fisher / James William Latimer / Benjamin F. Frick / Mary "Mammy" Ruggles

1. Mary Caldwell Fisher / James William Latimer / Benjamin F. Frick / Mary "Mammy" Ruggles Marker
Inscription.
23. Mary Caldwell Fisher (1827-1913): Mary Sophia Caldwell was a teacher in the female division of the York County Academy. She married Judge Robert J. Fisher (1806-1888) in 1853 and lived on East Market Street with their two children. she journeyed to the field hospitals at Gettysburg soon after the battle had ended. Twenty years later, she shared her experiences as a nurse in articles published in the Philadelphia Times.

24. Benjamin F. Frick (1841-1913): Slightly to your right and down the hill past the Brillinger monument at approximately the 1 o'clock position lies Benjamin Frick. Born in York County, Frick was one of the original Ellsworth Zouaves. Frick enlisted as sergeant of Co A 87th, PA regiment, and became second lieutenant of Co H of the 39th U.S. Colored Troops.

25. James William Latimer (1836-1899): Born in West Philadelphia, Latimer's family moved to York when he was two. He attended York County Academy and was admitted to the York County Bar in 1859. He practiced law and served for ten years as a judge in York County. He married Anne Helen Fisher, daughter of Judge Robert J. Fisher.

26. Mary "Mammy" Ruggles (1805-1874): To your right at about 2 o'clock, in the grave marked Geiselman, lies Mammy Ruggles. (Local
tent #50 of the Daughters of Union Veterans shares her name.) She was a domestic and worked in the home of David E. Small in 1860. Many York citizens recall seeing Mammy traveling to the Penn Common barracks, and later to the military hospital, with her homemade bread, rolls, cakes and pies for the wounded soldiers. When the Confederates entered York in June 1863, she reportedly took down the hospital flag, wrapped it around her body under her hoop skirt and walked past the Confederates. After they left, she returned the flag to the Hospital.

2. Mary Caldwell Fisher / James William Latimer / Benjamin F. Frick / Mary "Mammy" Ruggles Marker