Manchester Township near York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Alexander R. Blair / David E. Small

Inscription.
20. Dr. Alexander R. Blair (1826-1889): Directly off the path and slightly to your right, is the grave of Dr. Blair. He was a surgeon at the military hospital in York and accompanied the invalids east to Columbia as the Confederates approached York in June 1863. He, along with Drs. George Byers and E.F. Spaulding, drew assignments to educate the patients so they could be self-supporting upon their release. Dr. Blair married Cassandra Morris Small Blair (1828-1891) in 1864. Cassandra worked in the Sunday School of Westminster Presbyterian Church. She wrote three letters to her cousin Lissie Latimer in Wilmington, DE. The letters were found in the Latimer attic by Cassandra Morris Small (Franklin) and were later published as Letters of "63".

22. David E. Small (1824-1883): Turn to your left and look up the hill. At approximately the 11 o'clock position lies David Small. Small, born in York, was engaged in his father's lumber business in 1845 under the name of H. Small and Son. Later, he was a partner in the car manufacturing business under the firm of Billmeyer and Small. He was president of First National Bank for 11 years, a stockholder in Pennsylvania Railroad, president of York Gas Company, director of Lochiel and Wrightsville Iron Companies, a trustee with the York County Academy,
the Collegiate Institute, the Children's Home and York Hospital. He was active in formation of York and Peach Bottom Railway, the first president of YMCA, and supported students of Lincoln University. He had an African American chapter of GAR named after him as well.