Blackwell in Kay County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Homesteaders

Inscription.
Dedicated to the Homesteaders of Kay County in recognition of their courage, faith, and fortitude in settling this portion of the Cherokee Outlet. Nearly 100,000 eager land seekers raced for claims in the greatest land run in history on September 16, 1893, when six million acres of the outlet, formerly part of the Cherokee Nation, were opened by the United States Government for public settlement. Those men and women who succeeded in staking a quarter-section claim or who acquired one by purchase or barter, began a new life on a raw frontier. They plowed the virgin soil of the fertile prairies, made their homes in dugouts, sod house, and tents and survived droughts, blizzards, and privations to lay the foundation of the thriving and prosperous society of today.

[Homesteader's Names on back.]

Erected by Cher-OK-Kan Gateway Association and Top of Oklahoma Historical Society.

2. Homesteaders Names
3. Homesteaders Marker in front of Museum
4. Homesteaders Marker at the Top of Oklahoma Historical Society Museum.
Housed in the 1912 Electric Park Pavilion, the museum, founded in the 1970's, contains items as far back as the 1893 Cherokee Strip Land Run to present day memorabilia. The museum is also an important part of Blackwell's popular Barn Quilt and Geocache Trail.