Anaconda in Deer Lodge County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Judge George B. Winston Residence

West Side Historic District

Inscription.  Alice and George Winston were among the first residents of the Main Street neighborhood south of Anaconda’s business district. The Anaconda Weekly Review noted in August of 1888 that the Winstons’ fine home was well under construction. A lovely example of the Victorian-era Queen Anne style, the 1890s addition of the half-story complements the original front bay window and wooden window trim. George Winston served as Anaconda’s first city attorney and city clerk. Winston was one of the authors of Montana’s 1889 state constitution and later served as judge of the 3rd Judicial District from 1904 until his retirement in 1932. Interestingly, the Winstons’ longtime maid was Bridget Sullivan, previously employed by Andrew Borden of Fall River, Massachusetts. Borden and his wife were murdered in 1892 and Sullivan was a key witness in the trial of their daughter, Lizzie. The maid never spoke of the crime, but reportedly confessed on her deathbed in 1948 that Lizzie, who was acquitted, paid Sullivan for her evasive testimony.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

is listed in these topic lists: Law EnforcementNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.