Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Canal Stones / Les Pierres Du Canal

Inscription.  To commemorate Lieutenant-Colonel John By, R.E., builder of the Rideau Canal (1826-1832) and founder of Bytown (Later renamed Ottawa), the federal capital of the Dominion of Canada. Erected by the Historic Landmarks Association of Canada May 1915

Les Pierres Du Canal
Hommage rendu au Lieutenant-Colonel John By, Ingenieur Militaire Britannique, constructeur Du Canal Rideau (1826-1832) et fondateur de Bytown (Plus tard renommee Ottawa), capitale federale du Dominion du Canada Installees par la Historic Landmarks Association of Canada in Mai 1915

Erected 1915 by Historic Landmarks Association of Canada.