Near Seeley in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rock Art

Rock art - is an inclusive term for symbols created on natural rock surface.
pictograph - painted rock art.
petroglyph - rock art chipped or pecked into stone.
geoglyph - large-scaled figures made by clearing the natural stone called desert pavement.
Rock art is reflection of ancient religious beliefs imposed on the natural landscape. It is a fragile and endangered part of the cultural heritage of all Californias."

"The Great Mural Art of Baja California is a world renowned collection of rock art, showing human figures and many animal species, and illustrating the relationship between humans and their environment, the paintings reveal a highly sophisticated culture. Their composition and size, as well as the precision of the outlines and the variety of colors, make this an impressive testimony to a unique artistic tradition."

Erected by CalTrans.