Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Ocelotl-Cuauhxicalli

Esta es una representación de un ocelotl o jaguar, en el lomo lleva un cuauhxicalli o recipiente para las ofrendas de sacrificio. El contorno del recipiente fue decorado por una franja con corrientes de agua sobre las que se encuentra una banda de piedras preciosas, rematadas por plumas de águila. Al fondo del mismo, en relieve, dos personajes que hablan (Tezcatlipoca y Huitzilopochtli) se perforan las orejas con espinas de maguey, en un ritual relacionado con las órdenes militares de los guerreros águila y guerreros tigre.

El ocelotl o jaguar es el representante de la obscuridad y de la tierra, simbólicamente era el compañero del águila Quauhtli-ocelotl o "águila jaguar" como eran nombrados los guerreros valientes para los mexicas.

Pie de dibujo:
Detalle del relieve al interior del Cuauhxicalli.

English:
This is a depiction of an ocelotl or jaguar, which carries a cuauhxicalli or container for sacrificial offerings on his back. The contour is decorated by a strip with watercourses, upon which
is a band of precious stones topped by eagle's feathers. At the bottom, there are two characters in relief talking (Tezcatlipoca and Huitzilopochtli); they pierce their ears with maguey thorns in a military ritual related to the orders of the eagle warriors and the jaguar warriors.

The ocelotl or jaguar is the representative of darkness and the earth. He was symbolically the eagle's partner Quauhtli-ocelotl or "jaguar eagle" this designation was used by mexicas to name the brave warriors.

Unfortunately the piece referenced in the marker is not at this location. It is at the Mexica Room of the National Anthropology Museum also in Mexico City.