Fort Loramie in Shelby County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greene Ville Treaty Line

Anthony Wayne Parkway

Inscription.
This marker is located on the boundary line which was established at the end of the Indian wars to separate the American settlers and the Indians. It was agreed upon by the United States and the defeated confederated Indian tribes at the Treaty of Greene Ville. August 3, 1795. Except for the reserved sections shown on the map, including Loramie's Store, and seven other strategic areas in the Northwest Territory. The lands north and west of the treaty line were left to the Indians. South and east, the area, now freed from Indians marauding by Ge. Anthony Wayne's military success, was opened to settlement.

As a result, the greater part of what is today Ohio, experienced a rapid growth, and, in 1803, qualified as the first state to be formed from the Old Northwest. The treaty line was surveyed by Rufus Putnam and Israel Ludlow in 1797-1798.

Erected 1953 by The Sesquicentennial Year of Ohio Statehood, The Fort Loramie Business Men's Association, and the American Legion Post 355.

1. Treaty of Greeneville (1795). This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 6, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fort Loramie. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 6, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Treaty of Greenville. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring
A close up view of the historical marker's map that shows the treaty line and the military reservations that were strategically situated in the Indian lands.
the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on July 6, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Treaty of Greene Ville. This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on July 6, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker that is situated in the middle of Fort Loramie's downtown Canal Park.
Marker has been moved farther west, to allow for construction of new Veterans Monument, during renovation of the park.