Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tribute to Montgomery County Council Member Nancy Novarro

Educator and Public Servant

— [Sandy Spring Slave Museum & African Art Gallery] —

Inscription.
Nancy Navarro (born August 15, 1965) in Caracas, Venezuela. She graduated from the University of Missouri-Columbia with a Bachelor of Science in Psychology. She is the first Latina County council member in Montgomery County. She is the first Latina County council member in Montgomery County. She is a self-proclaimed progressive Democrat who has championed legislation to increase racial equity, provide resources to Latinos striving for higher education and increase economic development.

Navarro was awarded the Hispanic Hero Award by the U.S. Hispanic Youth Entrepreneur Education; Heart of the Community Award from the Community Teachers Institute; Maryland State Department of Education "Women Who Dare" Leadership Award; and the Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Montgomery County Leadership Award. Navarro was appointed to the President's Commission on Educational Excellence for Hispanics by President Obama (2011). In 2020, she was inducted into the County Women's History Archive. She sits on the board of directors of The Metropolitan Council of Governments, the Ana G. Mendez Advisory Board, and the Board of Directors of The Reginald S. Lourie Center for Infants and Young Children.

Fearless Fighter for the economic and educational development of Latino and other immigrant communities.

Erected
2022 by Sandy Spring Slave Museum.