Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mexican Americans in 20th Century America

Inscription. World War II ushered in a new era for Tejanos and Mexican-Americans of other states. Tejanos were among the first American soldiers to volunteer and to be recruited to serve in combat. They fought bravely, earning a disproportionately high number of combat decorations, including the Medal of Honor. Tejanos served in an integrated Army with Mexican-Americans from other states and returned to Texas after the war to press for economic, political, and social equality. Struggles in various civil rights organizations produced new opportunities that resulted in the rise of a new professional class and greater political participation for Tejanos. Immigration from Mexico in the late 20th century resulted in larger Mexican-American populations in the western and midwestern states while it also augmented the Tejano community in Texas.

By the end of the 20th century, Tejanos had served in the cabinets of presidents of both political parties, held elective public office at the statewide level, and led public colleges and universities. Tejanos also made significant contributions in the worlds of business and sports. Traditional Mexican cultural identity remained strong in Tejano families and achieved public expression in music, literature, and the arts.

Erected 2012 by Tejano Monument Committee
.

In
2. The Mexican Americans in 20th Century America Marker is the marker of the far right of the markers
the second half of the 20th century, Mexican Americans diffused throughout the U.S., especially into the Midwest and Southeast, though the groups’ largest population centers remain in California and Texas.[8] During this period, Mexican-Americans campaigned for voting rights, educational and employment equity, ethnic equality, and economic and social advancement. At the same time, however, many Mexican-Americans struggled with defining and maintaining their community's identity.
(Submitted on September 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Closeup of the Tejano monument