Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tejanos Under the Mexican Flag

Inscription. Tejanos developed their unique identity, and sought to control their own destiny in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Following Father Hidalgo's call for rebellion against bad government on September 16, 1810, many Tejanos rallied in support of the Mexican war for independence. Tejanos and their Anglo allies first declared Texas independence in April, 1813, but suffered defeat at the Battle of Medina on August 18, 1813. It was the bloodiest battle ever fought on Texas soil. After Mexico gained independence from Spain in 1821, Tejanos welcomed Anglo-American immigrants into Texas under the Republic of Mexico.

In 1824, the Mexican National Congress joined Texas to Coahuila as a combined state. Fearful that the arrangement would hurt Texas interests, Tejanos opposed this union. This view was shared by the new Anglo-American colonists, many of whom retained strong economic and political ties to the United States. After the Mexican Congress cut off trade and immigration from the U.S., Anglo-Texans and Tejanos revolted and declared Texas independence from Mexico. Two native Tejanos signed the Texas Declaration of Independence on March 2, 1836.

In his march to defeat the independence movement in Texas in 1836, Mexican General Antonio López de Santa Anna was opposed by many influential Tejano families,
particularly the Seguín, Navarro, Ruiz, Benavides, Carvajal, and De León families. Many Tejanos fought bravely in the Texas Revolution, including the battles at San Antonio in 1835, the Alamo, and San Jacinto.

Erected 2012 by Tejano Monument Committee.

2. The Tejanos Under the Mexican Flag Marker is the 2nd marker from the left side

1. Battle of Medina. Texas State Historical Association
The battle of Medina was fought on August 18, 1813, between the republican forces of the Gutiérrez-Magee expedition under Gen. José Álvarez de Toledo y Dubois and a Spanish royalist army under Gen. Joaquín de Arredondo. This bloodiest battle ever fought on Texas soil took place twenty miles south of San Antonio in a sandy oak forest region then called el encinal de Medina. Occurring during a very confused and turbulent period of world history, the battle of Medina affected the destinies of Spain, Mexico, the United States, England, and France. Mexico and Latin America were in revolt against Spain, whose king was Joseph Bonaparte, brother of Napoleon, who was on a rampage in Europe, and the United States was at war with England, later to be called the War of 1812.
(Submitted on September 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. History of Mexican Americans. Wikipedia
The
3. Closeup of the Tejano Monument
Mexican period of the U.S. southwest lasted from 1821 until 1848. The First Mexican Republic (1824-1835) had difficulties maintaining control over the region. Sparsely populated and far from the economic and political center in Mexico City, the northern territories of Alta California, Santa Fe de Nuevo Mexico, and Tejas were now free to engage in economic exchange with American traders, a practice which had been barred under the Spanish Empire. This newfound freedom resulted in the development of strong economic and social ties between the economic elites of Tejas, Alta California, and the United States.