Heath in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

An Eagle at the Center

Early Excavations reveal a Timber Structure beneath the Eagle Mound

— The Ancient Ohio Trail —

Inscription.
In 1928, Emerson Greenman excavated Eagle Mound and discovered traces of a ceremonial longhouse with two walls projecting from the eastern end like wings. These walls may have been screens to hide certain activities from public view. Within the structure Greenman found a central fire-basin, two copper ornaments at the eastern end of the building, and scraps of cut mica scattered on the western floor. At some point, the people took down the structure and covered the site with a three-lobed mound of earth.

The Eagle Mound
For this virtual reconstruction of the Eagle Mound, CERNAS at the University of Cincinnati connected the dots on Greenman's plan and applied other known principles of Hopewean building construction.

Erected by Ohio Historical Society.

3. Eagle