Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1765 - Living under British Rule

Inscription.
"The British are coming” had a much different meaning to the villagers of Prairie du Rocher. The British took control of Fort de Chartres renaming it Fort Cavendish on Oct. 10, 1765. The majority of the residents of the villages of Chartres, St. Philippe, and Kaskaskia left for the west bank. Very few villagers left Prairie du Rocher, and those staying were asked to take an oath. They were gives until March 1766 to decide. The fort would continue under British rule for 7 years.

Historic Relevance
1764 -
Mozart composes 1st symphony.
1767 - Records and sacred vessels are moved from St. Anne's to St. Joseph's in Prairie de Rocher.
1769 - Napoleon Bonaparte is born.
1770 - Beethoven was born.
1772 - Flood drove British out of Fort, leaving the fort abandoned for good.

The British had been the enemy and the villagers' trade competitor for years. Also, England was anti-Catholic. Although a provision in the Treaty of Paris allowed the French to keep their religion, there must have been some great apprehension in the population.

⚜️ How many years would you live under an enemy flag? ⚜️

Settlements & SettlersWar, French and Indian. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1766.