Amsterdam Oud-Zuid , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Vondelfontein / Vondel Fountain

Inscription.
Tussen 1873 en 1947 stond er op deze plaats een drinkfontein, naar ontwerp van P.J.H. Cuypers. De drinkfontein was één van de eerste punten in Amsterdam waar over duinwater beschikt kon worden. In het Vondelpark konden alle Amsterdammers bijkomen van de overvolle, ongezonde en vervuilde stad. Met de fontein konden zij genieten van schoon en veilig drinkwater.

De neogotische fontein kreeg de bijnamen 'het Roomse Drinkfonteintje' of 'Kraantje Lek'. In 1947 werd de drink fontein wegens bouwvalligheid gesloopt.

Aanvankelijk stond de drinkfontein vrij, aan drie zijden omgeven door water. Fromheen lagen drie bloemperken. De reflectie van de drinkfontein in het water was een belangrijke ontwerpwaarde. Inmiddels is er een mooi ontwikkelde groep moerascipressen bijgekomen. Gezien over het water vormen de cipressen en de drinkfontein een romantisch tafereel. Een groot bloemperk maakt het geheel compleet in de lijn van het ontwerp van de Zochers.

In 2003 heeft de Vereniging Vrienden van het Vondelpark het initiatief genomen om de drinkfontein terug in het Vondelpark te krijgen. Aan de hand
van oude foto's heeft architect Jan Willem Walraad met tekeningen en maquettes de Vondelfontein gereconstrueerd. De Stichting Reconstructie en Renovatie van monumenten in en rondom het Vondelpark heeft de realisatie mogelijk gemaakt door fondsen te werven en de bouw- en monumenten- vergunning aangevraagd.

De levering en het beeldhouwen van het natuursteen en de assemblage van de fontein is gefinancierd door Cobraspen en Htel Serviced Apartments. Ter herinnering aan het 50 jarig bestaan van het drinkwaterbedrijf heeft Waternet de fundering en wateraansluiting geschonken. Het terrein rondom de fontein is opnieuw ingericht door Stadsdeel Zuid, Amsterdam biedt u tot in lengre der dagen het chrinkwater uit de Amsterdamse Waterleiding duinen aan.

(English translation:)

Between 1873 and 1947 there was a drinking fountain on this site, designed by P.J.H. Cuypers. The drinking fountain was one of the first points in Amsterdam where dune water was available. In the Vondelpark, all Amsterdammers could recover from the overcrowded, unhealthy and polluted city. With the fountain they could enjoy clean and safe drinking water.

The neo-Gothic fountain was nicknamed "the Roman Drinking Fountain" or "Kraantje Lek". In 1947 the drinking fountain was demolished due to dilapidation.

Initially, the drinking fountain was
in the open, surrounded on three sides by water; around it were three flower beds. The reflection of the drinking fountain in the water was an important design feature. Meanwhile, a nicely developed group of swamp cypress trees has been added. Seen across the water, the cypress trees and drinking fountain create a romantic scene. A large flower bed completes the whole in line with the design of the Zochers.

In 2003 the Association of Friends of Vondelpark took the initiative to retun the drinking fountain to the park. Architect Jan Willem Walraad reconstructed the Vondelfontein with drawings and models based on old photographs. The Reconstruction and Renovation of Monuments Foundation in and around the Vondelpark made the realization possible by raising funds and applying for a building and monuments permit.

The supply and sculpting of the natural stone and the assembly of the fountain was financed by Cobraspen and Htel Serviced Apartments. To commemorate the drinking water company's 50th anniversary, Waternet donated the foundation and water connection. The area around the fountain has been redesigned by Stadsdeel Zuid, Amsterdam, providing you with sparkling water from the Amsterdamse Waterleiding dunes.

3. Vondelfontein / Vondel Fountain
Parks & Recreational Areas.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Vondelpark, about 100 meters west of the Vondelbrug, roughly where the major paths intersect as one heads west.

4. Amsterdam Bij "Kraantje Lek" Vondelpark