East Bayside in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Franklin Street Wharf

Portland Freedom Trail

Inscription.
Landing spot for many passengers on the Underground Railroad and embarkation point for their transit to Canada and England.

Anti-slavery sympathizers were well-organized to greet stowaways from Southern cargo vessels, find them safe housing in Portland, supply clothing and passes and send them on to Canada.

The wharves and ships of Portland employed large numbers of African Americans, providing well paying jobs, thus adding to community stability.

Erected 2007 by Maine Freedom Trails. (Marker Number 1.)

Looking north on Commercial Street, the marker is across Franklin Art., near the curb and below the trees, center left. Portland Ocean Terminal (Pier 2), far right.