Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to the Pulse Interim Memorial

Inscription.

On June 12, 2016, 49 angels sought the joy, love and acceptance of Pulse Nightclub. Instead, they found hatred. And they never came home. They were gay. They were straight. Latin, black, white. Mothers, Brothers. Sisters. Daughters. Sons. Lost forever.

This tragedy united our community with people across the United States and the world, all of whom were determined to not let hate win. By leaving your message of hope, you become part of our mission.

While the planning and design of a permanent memorial at this site are underway, we invite you to walk this space as you remember and reflect.

To follow our progress and to learn how you can support our mission, please visit onepulsefoundation.org.

Mission
To be a sanctuary of love, hope, and healing that remembers the 49 lives taken in a senseless act of violence on June 12, 2016 and is dedicated to the affected survivors and to all those left behind.

Vision
Every human being is free to live their truth in a more understand gin world full of love, unity, acceptance, hope, courage and strength.

Bienvenidos
al Monumento Conmemorativo Interino de Pulse El 12 de junio de 2016, 49 ángeles buscaron refugiarse en la alegría, el amor, la tolerancia y la aceptación del Club Nocturno Pulse. En su lugar, se encontraron cara a cara con el odio, y nunca volvieron a casa. Eran homosexuales, heterosexuales, latinos, negros, blancos, madres, hermanos, hermanas, hijos. Vidas arrebatadas por siempre.

Esta tragedia dio pie a que nuestra comunidad estrechara lazos con individuos, no sólo a lo largo de toda la nación, sino en todo el mundo; quienes coincidieron en la misión de no permitir el triunfo del odio. Al dejar su mensaje de esperanza, usted también se convierte en parte de nuestra misión.

Mientras el diseño y planificación de un monumento conmemorativo permanente se lleva a cabo, le invitamos a recorrer este espacio para la reflexión y el recuerdo.

Para seguir el progreso del proyecto y obtener más información sobre cómo apoyar nuestra misión, por favor, visite onepulsefoundation.org.

Misión
Ser un santuario para el amor, la ezperanza y la sanación que conmemora a las 49 vidas arrebatadas por un acto de violencia sin sentido el 12 de junio de 2016. Este monumento está dedicado a los sobrevivientes y todos los afectados por la tragedia.
Visión
Cada ser humano es libre de vivir su verdad en un mundo más comprensivo y lleno
2. Pulse Memorial wall with tributes
de amor, unidad, aceptación, esperanza, valentía y fortaleza.

Para apoyar, envíe PULSE como mensaje de texto al 50155
Por favor visite nuestro sitio web: onePULSEFoundation.org

Erected by One Pulse Foundation.

3. Pulse Memorial
 OnePulseFoundation website. The website includes a virtual tour of the memorial. (Submitted on April 7, 2023.)

4. Photos of the 49 people killed in the attack on the Pulse Nightclub
5. Pulse Nightclub sign and written memorials