Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Harriet and George Brice

Seizing Freedom and Facing Challenges

September 7, 2013
Inscription.
You are standing across the street from land that Harriet Brice, a “free woman of color,” purchased in 1864. Together with her husband, George Brice, she struggled to farm the property during the Civil War. Although she had gained her freedom sometime before 1860, George Brice did not escape slavery until 1861 when he fled to Union lines. In 1863, he joined the 6th Infantry, United States Colored Troops.

Later during the war, George Brice returned to Falls Church and farmed this land as well as the property of absentee landowners in exchange for a portion of what he grew. Like most farmers in the area, the Brices suffered losses when Union troops camped in their fields. In 1871, they filed a claim with the U.S. government for reimbursement for damages. Their claim was approved.

George and Harriet Brice helped by land for Galloway United Methodist Church in 1867 and are buried in the graveyard. Their descendants have continued to live on their property and attend the church.

“I always tried to belong to the U.S. It was always my principle from that time up to today. I never did anything for the rebels … only when I was obliged to. … I used to have to wait on them. … Of course I was a slave.” — George Brice, 1871

“I am the wife of the claimant. In 1864-65 I lived at
Falls Church – right in town. He lived on the piece of land I bought of mine. We had 12 acres of corn destroyed by Sheridan’s cavalry. … They pastured 300 or 400 horses. … There was about 12 tons of it and they fed their sick horses. … We didn’t accumulate anything after they came along and took possession … we just made ourselves content.” — Harriet Brice, 1871

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

September 7, 2013

More about this marker. The marker displays two photos captioned George Brice’s Southern Claims Petition (left) Courtesy National Archives & Records Administration and Harriet Brice, on right, with four generations of the Brice family. Courtesy Galloway United Methodist Church Archives.

1. Picture that says Harriett Brice is on the left in the picture in the front yard
In reference to the picture of the women in the front yard of the family house. I don't believe the woman on the right side of the picture is Harriett Brice (as stated in the description). She may be one of the women on the left but definitely not on the right. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 7, 2020, by Sharon H Ford
September 7, 2013