Near Bethany Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Catching Waves

Delaware Seashore State Park

Surf fishing is a Delaware tradition older than the beach parks themselves.
Decades of cooperation between surf anglers, DNREC Division of Parks and Recreation, elected officials, and other concerned citizens have created perfect conditions for visitors to reel one in.

[Timeline:]
1945
Following the end of WWII, surf fishing in Delaware gains popularity.

Clarence Aiken shows off a beach-ready 1934 Pontiac Model A in 1954.

1958
"These were beach buggies, not dune buggies.... Even during that early time period, we knew that to save the beach we had to save the dunes."
—Longtime surf fisherman, Harry Aiken, 2021

Local fishermen form the Delaware Beach Buggy Association (later named Delaware Mobile Surf Fishermen, Inc.).

1966
Delaware Parks Commission (later known as DNREC Division of Parks & Recreation) takes over management of state beaches — including surf fishing — from Delaware Highway Commission

In a 1967 surfcasting contest, women and men competed for casting accuracy, aiming for targets at varying distances.

Georgetown native and Surfcasting Champion, Harry Aiken practices with his son, Harry Jr. in 1968.

1969
The
first Delaware State Parks surf fishing tags are registered.

There have been many surf fishing license plate designs, including this one from 1973. The first were individually numbered steel plates, costing $2 each.

A visitor shows off their catch at the Indian River Inlet in 1977

2015
New legislation directs the Division of Parks and Recreation to auction low digit surf fishing tags, raising money for State Parks.

Today, visitors can learn the basics of surf fishing at Delaware Seashore State Park programs.

Visitors surf fish at Cape Henlopen State Park. Surf fishing can be enjoyed at multiple Delaware State Parks, including here at Delaware Seashore.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 27070 Coastal Hwy, Bethany Beach DE 19930, United States of America. Touch for directions.