Llano in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Explorers in Llano County

Inscription.

By commission of the Governor of Spanish Texas, Bernardo de Miranda in 1756 examined Cerro del Almagre, a red ochre hill supposedly rich in silver. His party of 23 from San Antonio struck Honey Creek near here, then went to the junction of the Llano and Colorado rivers. Three pounds of ore from Cerro del Almagre assayed only ten ounces of silver to 100 pounds of ore. Plans for further explorations were therefore abandoned as such low yield, coupled with transport problems and Indian threats, made mining seem unattractive.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9437.)

3. Nearby Honey Creek, referenced on marker.