Marble Falls in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Granite Mountain

Inscription. "This 866-foot dome of solid pink granite, covering 180 acres, contains the largest quarry of its kind in the United States. This mountain, like all granite formations, was once melted rock similar to lava. As the molten rock cooled thousands of feet below the earth's surface, it hardened into large crystals of quartz, feldspar and several dark-colored minerals. Wherever strength, durability and beauty of finish are required, granite is a favored building stone. The mountain was part of a grant made to Texas colonist William Slaughter. The site became famous commercially when a dispute arose in the 1880s over the type of stone to be used in the Capitol in Austin. The issue was settled in 1885 when Governor John Ireland resisted demands to use non-native limestone. Following this decision, a special track was built to haul the granite to the rail line in Burnet. The stone was generously donated to the state by quarry owners G. W. Lacy, N. L. Norton, and W. H. Westfall. Today granite from the quarry here is shipped to all parts of Texas, the U.S. and foreign countries for use in monuments, shafts, jetties, and buildings. It has been used in the Galveston sea wall and in new state office buildings near the Capitol in Austin."

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 13357.)

1. Granite Mountain
Local visitor center literature states that despite continuous mining since the late 1800s "the bulk of the dome has hardly been diminished". But an aerial view suggests otherwise; click on map, switch to satellite view, and zoom in on Granite Mountain.
    — Submitted
2. Panorama with Granite Mountain (left) and marker (right)