Cahokia Heights in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Great River Road

in Illinois

Inscription.
The Great River Road in Illinois follows the Mississippi River through the heart of the nation. Discover exciting history, thriving river cultures, beautiful natural areas, abundant wildlife, and bountiful agriculture as you experience the Great River Road in Illinois.

Heritage
The history and heritage of the Mississippi Rive and Middle America come to life on the Road. Discover prehistoric Native American cities, forts that second the river during three wars several National Historic Districts, and other treasures of our nation's history.

Sightseeing
The beauty and panorama of the Mississippi River and the nation's heartland are on display along the Road. Any season of the year, the 550 m long Road is a feast for your eyes and senses. There is always a new vista, a new sight to behold a new memory to be made.

🦋 Nature & Wildlife
The nation's largest river provides countless opportunities for wild watching, nature study, and numerous types of outdoor recreation. From watching eagles to dropping line in a secluded backwater exciting adventures in nature await you.

🚜 Agriculture
Farming and agriculture along the Mississippi River have helped food the nation and much of the world. From fields fertile with crops to bit farming
equipment mode wineries, you can get a taste of rural America along the Road.