Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Historic Connection

— Stanford | Redwood City —

Inscription.
The connection between Stanford University and the City of Redwood City goes back a long time. While the first students were admitted to the University on October 1, 1891 – with the mission to “qualify its students for personal success, and direct usefulness in life; and its purpose, to promote the public welfare by exercising an influence on behalf of humanity and civilization” – it was that Pioneer Class that included at least one student from Redwood City, as well as about 25% women.

Stanford’s physical presence in Redwood City dates to 1905 when the Stanford Boar Club constructed a boathouse on Redwood Creek.

But why a new Stanford campus in Redwood City? In the early 2000’s, there was interest at the University – and at Stanford Healthcare – for additional space. Several sites were considered; the Mid-Point Technology Park site was selected. Its proximity to the original campus and access to multiple transportation corridors were factors in its selection. This campus allows for growth of the University and for much of the administrative staff to relocate here, while also reflecting Stanford’s spirit and character and enabling the historical campus to focus on academics. Stanford Redwood City opened in 2019; the nearby Stanford Medicine Outpatient Center opened in 2009.

(There is a small panel
in braille below the main text
)

Images:
(Top Left)
Stanford Rowing & Sailing teams continue to practice from the boathouse in Redwood City.
(Top Right) Stanford’s Freshman Crew at the club’s Redwood City boathouse, 1913.
(Bottom Left) The Stanford Redwood City Campus is located on the site of the former Mid-Point Technology Park.
(Bottom Right) Redwood City Mayor Ian Bain, Stanford President Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Provost Persis Drell and community dignitaries cut the ribbon opening the Stanford Redwood City Campus, 2019.

Erected by Stanford University.

"Learn about Stanford's growth in Redwood City."